Rosy Barb Care Sheet

Rosy BarbTropical Fish Information
SizeUp to 4inches or 10cm, even bigger in large aquariums
Fish HardinessEasy to keep
Water Temperature64.4-75.2°F or 18-26°C
Water pH6.0-8.0
Water Hardness5-15 dGH
Peaceful or AggressivePeaceful shoaling fish but very active
Number of same specie in tankFour or more, more is better
Community SpeciesYes
SexesMales are more reddish in color than females, especially during spawning
StrataAll levels
FoodFlake food, blood worms and brine shrimp
BreedingEasy to breed
Breeding temperature73.4-75.2°F or 23-26°C
Other namesRed Barb
Scientific namePuntius conchonius
Lifespan5 years

Ideal Rosy Barb Conditions


This is another species from my tropical fish index. The main body color is a golden red. The fins are reddish with the dorsal fin having a black edge on top. There is also a black spot on the side of the body just in front of the caudal or tail fin.


They are very active but peaceful schooling fish. They do tend to nip at the fins of tank mates especially those with longer fins but, keeping them in groups of four or more will help to keep their attention between each other.


They will swim in all regions of a fish tank and fits in well in a community aquarium setup.


It is fairly easy to distinguish between the male and female with the male being more red and the female more green. During spawning the male becomes noticeably more colorful.

Other names

Sometimes they are also referred to as the Red barb.
Next Post »