Kissing Gourami Care Sheet

Kissing GouramiProfile and Description
SizeUp to 12 inches or 30 cm although rarely this large in a home aquarium
Fish HardinessRelatively easy to care for
Water Temperature72 - 86 ºF or 22 - 30 ºC
Water pH6.0 - 8.5 pH
Water Hardness5 - 30 dH
Peaceful or AggressiveAlthough generally peaceful some fish can become aggressive
Number of same species in one aquariumTwo or more
Community FishIt is possible when carefully choosing tank mates
SexesNot easy to determine until spawning, the female will become fatter
StrataMostly middle to top
FoodVegetable based flake food, brine shrimp, bloodworms and plants and algae
BreedingDifficult to breed
Breeding Temperature80 - 86 ºF or 27 - 30 ºC
Other namesKissers, Pink or Green Kissers, Pink or Green Kissing Gourami
Scientific nameHelostoma temminckii or Helostoma rudolfi
Lifespan5 - 8 years

Ideal Kissing Gourami Conditions


This is a large Gourami with the typical Gourami shape. The body is laterally compressed with a long oval shape. They do not however have the long, thin pelvic fins like other Gouramis.

The main body color is either greenish or a rosy pink. A smaller, round bodied pink variety called the Balloon Pink Kisser is also found.

Their unusual large lips with which they "kiss" each other is not actually kissing but a liplocking fight they have with each other over territory.


This fish can be territorial and aggressive especially towards its own kind and smaller fish, slow moving fish. Their aggression can however be managed by keeping them in larger numbers of four to six. Only keep them in larger numbers if you have enough room for them for they do become fairly big fish.

Community Species

They can be kept successfully in a community aquarium with other fish like Bala Sharks, Danios and bottom feeders.


Feed them a staple food of plant based flake food and supplement with freeze dried or frozen brine shrimp and bloodworms. They will also appreciate live foods and live plants.

If there is no algae eaters in the same tank, leave some algae in the tank when cleaning it.


Breeding them is not very easy. To improve your chance of success you need to have a large aquarium of 50 gallon or 190 liter. Bigger will even be better.

Start with a group to establish a breeding pair and then condition them for a week or two with lettuce, brine shrimp and bloodworms.

Make sure the water is soft and warm with a lot of floating plants. Rather not fill the tank completely for a lot of splashing will take place during spawning.

After spawning the eggs will rise and attach to the floating plants. They will hatch in one to two days and the fry will become free swimming after another three of four days.

Other Names

Some confusion exsits over whether the pink and green variety are the same specie or not.

Whatever the case may be, for the purpose of keeping them in our aquariums we can identify them by the following names. Kissers, Pink or Green Kissers, Pink or Green Kissing Gourami, and Balloon Pink or Pink Balloon Kisser.


They can reach a age of five to eight years old.
Next Post »