Betta Fish Care Sheet

Basic Betta Fish Care
SizeUp to 2.5inches or 6.5cm
HardinessFairly Easy to keep
Temperature75-86°F or 24-30°C
Peaceful or AggressiveAggressive
Number of same species in tankMales only one, Females two or more
Community SpeciesYes
SexesMales have larger fins and are more colorful and aggressive than females
FoodFlake food supplemented with brine shrimp and blood worms
BreedingFairly easy
Breeding temperature80°F or 26.5°C
Other namesBeta Fish, Bettas, Siamese Fighting Fish, Chinese Fighting Fish

Ideal Conditions For Betta Fish

Betta Fish Care is actually fairly simple and they are easy to keep if you follow a few basic guidelines. This is without a doubt one of the most beautiful and popular aquarium fish available.


The males are generally more aggressive and colorful than the females. They also have longer flowing fins which include the dorsal, caudal and anal fins. They are found with many different fin shapes and sizes, in almost every color imaginable.


Males are extremely aggressive towards each other and cannot be kept together at all. They will also show aggression towards other species that tend to be slower moving or have flowing fins like for instance Guppies and Sailfin Mollies.


Females in general are less aggressive but cannot be regarded as peaceful towards other species. One male and two or more females can however be kept in a community aquarium setup with certain other species like Danios, Gouramis, Platies and of course Cory Cats and Plecos.


Bettas can cover all areas of a fish tank and do not really prefer top or bottom. Betta Fish Care is quite interesting since they have the ability to breath air. It is important to have some open surface space in their tank which is not covered with plants. Also have a lid on their tank because they do jump but the lid needs to be a breathable lid for fresh air to be able to reach the surface of the water.


Feeding them a variety of foods is best to bring out their colors and keep them healthy. Feeding them mainly flake food or Betta pellets supplemented with blood worms and brine shrimp will be good enough.


It is surprisingly easy to breed the Beta Fish. Condition a pair by supplementing their diet with live foods and keeping the temperature at 80°F or 26.5°C. Water changes will also encourage spawning. They breed with a bubble nest which is built by the male.

After spawning remove the female. The eggs hatch after two to three days and the fry become free swimming after another three days or so. The male should be kept with the nest after spawning to look after the eggs and the fry until they are free swimming. Only remove him after a week when the fry become free swimming.

Other Names

Bettas are known by a variety of names which include Siamese Fighting Fish, Chinese Fighting Fish, Betta Fighting Fish and its scientific name which is Betta Splendens.
Next Post »